18 Sallows Drive, Tay, ON

$525,000
MLS#:S13881074
3 beds
1 baths
700-1100 sqft
6.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 18 Sallows Drive Tay ON listed at $525,000 (MLS# S13881074) - Main View
Open House
For Sale
Added:Oct 8, 2026(15 days ago)
Updated:Oct 20, 2026(3 days ago)
Last Checked:14 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bungalow detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Rural Tay. Expertly crafted featuring premium vinyl siding construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $525,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 1 Bathroom
  • Generous living space spanning 700-1100 sqft on a premium 149 x 101 ft lot
  • Features a crawl space basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • Ample parking with 1.0 garage spaces (6.0 total parking spaces) with a convenient detached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Auto Garage Door Remote, Carpet Free, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

HERE'S WHY 18 SALLOW'S DRIVE COULD BE YOUR NEXT MOVE: UPDATED & MOVE-IN READY - A bright, renovated interior with an open-concept layout, vaulted ceiling, updated kitchen, flooring and bathroom. 2+ BEDROOM BUNGALOW - Easy one-level living with three bedrooms and a practical layout that makes great use of the space. BIG LOT, MORE SPACE - Set on a generous 149' x 101' lot with plenty of outdoor space to enjoy. DETACHED GARAGE - Extra room for parking, storage, hobbies or all the stuff you don't want taking over the house. QUIET TAY LOCATION - Tucked away on a quiet dead-end street with partial views of Georgian Bay, Tay Shore Trail and waterfront park close by and easy access to everything the area has to offer.

Upcoming Open Houses

1 Scheduled
Saturday, October 24, 202610:00 AM - 11:30 AMPublic
Price Drop Alert

Waiting for a price change? Get an instant notification if the seller reduces the asking price.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 18 Sallows Drive, Tay is currently for sale and has been available for 15 days. This property is listed at $525,000 with an estimated mortgage of $1,748* per month. It has 3 beds, 1 bathroom, and is 700-1100 square feet. 18 Sallows Drive, Tay is in the Rural Tay neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Rural Tay, Tay.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •1 well-appointed bathroom
  • •700-1100 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in Tay.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Kitchens
1
Living Area
700-1100 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
Price$525,000
AddedOct 8, 2026 (15 days ago)
UpdatedOct 20, 2026 (3 days ago)
Last Checked14 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale
List Office NameRE/MAX Georgian Bay Realty Ltd

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleBungalow
ConstructionVinyl Siding
BasementCrawl Space
Lot Size149 × 101 Feet
CountySimcoe
Annual Tax$2,165
Legal DescriptionLT 48 PL 1174 TAY; TAY

Parking & Garage

Parking Total6.0
Parking Space5
Garage Parking1.0
Garage TypeDetached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Lake Access
  • Cul de Sac/Dead End
  • School Bus Route
  • Skiing
  • Marina
  • Golf

Interior Features

  • Auto Garage Door Remote
  • Carpet Free
  • Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • Upgraded Insulation
  • Water Heater
  • Water Softener

Security Features

  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Smoke Detector

Community Features

None listed

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Tay Home Buyer Advisory & Market HubActive MLS® Listing in Tay, Ontario

Looking to Buy a Home in Tay?

If you are looking for a house in Tay or researching Tay real estate for sale, this 3-bedroom detached at 18 Sallows Drive, Tay, ON offers an exceptional opportunity to buy a home in Tay, Ontario. Whether you are a first-time Tay home buyer or comparing active Tay MLS® homes for sale, working with a dedicated Tay buyer agent ensures you receive priority showing access, unrepresented buyer protection, and aggressive price negotiation.

Tay Homes for Sale & MLS® Listings

Browse all verified Tay real estate listings, compare active Tay houses for sale, and view brand new MLS® inventory before it hits the open market.

Dedicated Tay Buyer Agent

Under Ontario REBBA/TRESA regulations, the listing brokerage is legally bound to the seller's financial interests. Work with an experienced Tay realtor & real estate broker who represents you 100%—at zero cost to you as a buyer.

Tay Buyer Budget & Costs

Estimated mortgage: $1,748*/month*. Estimated Ontario Land Transfer Tax: $6,975. First-time Tay home buyers may qualify for up to $8,475 in rebates.

Frequently Asked Questions: Buying a Home in Tay

Frequently Asked Questions about 18 Sallows Drive, Tay, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 18 Sallows Drive, Tay, ON ?

The current listing price for 18 Sallows Drive, Tay, ON in Rural Tay, Tay is $525,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom across approximately 700-1100 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 18 Sallows Drive, Tay, ON ?

18 Sallows Drive, Tay, ON is a Detached (Bungalow) featuring a Crawl Space basement.

Q.What key property features does 18 Sallows Drive, Tay, ON offer?

Key property features include: Lake Access, Cul de Sac/Dead End, School Bus Route, Skiing, Marina, Golf.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Auto Garage Door Remote, Carpet Free, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Upgraded Insulation, Water Heater, Water Softener.

Q.What security features are installed at 18 Sallows Drive, Tay, ON ?

Security features include: Carbon Monoxide Detectors, Smoke Detector.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 6.0 vehicles (Detached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 18 Sallows Drive, Tay, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
18 Sallows Drive, Tay, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Rural Tay, Tay

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–¼ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 18 Sallows Drive, Tay, ON L0K 2A0

Estimated Sales Range
$499,000 - $515,000

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Tay.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$157,500 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $27,500.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,748Based on a loan of $367,500 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$525,000
Loan Amount$367,500
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$6,975
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$6,975

About Purchasing a Home in Tay, ON

For a property listed at $525,000 in Tay, the legal minimum down payment is $27,500 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $6,975 for this transaction. As this listing is in Tay (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $6,975.

Similar Listings in Rural Tay, Tay

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Tay →

Rural Tay, Tay Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Rural Tay, Tay.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$1,025,976

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Rural Tay, Tay

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Rural Tay, Tay Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Tay

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Tay Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 172 William Street Tay ON listed at $489,900 (MLS# S14108332)
Added 1 day ago
$489,900Est. $1,631/mo
2bd
2ba
Residential Freehold

172 William Street, Tay

Oct 22, 2026
DOM: 2

2 bed, 2 bath Detached for sale in Victoria Harbour. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: S14108332
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 464 West Street Tay ON listed at $599,900 (MLS# S14101562)
Added 1 day ago
$599,900Est. $1,997/mo
4bd
2ba
Residential Freehold

464 West Street, Tay

Oct 21, 2026
DOM: 3

4 bed, 2 bath Detached for sale in Victoria Harbour. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: S14101562
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 323 BELL Street Tay ON listed at $449,000 (MLS# S14101740)
Added 2 days ago
$449,000Est. $1,495/mo
2bd
1ba
Residential Freehold

323 BELL Street, Tay

Oct 21, 2026
DOM: 3

2 bed, 1 bath Detached for sale in Port McNicoll. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: S14101740
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 475 Athabaska Street Tay ON listed at $614,900 (MLS# S14104144)
Added 2 days ago
$614,900Est. $2,047/mo
4bd
2ba
Residential Freehold

475 Athabaska Street, Tay

Oct 21, 2026
DOM: 3

4 bed, 2 bath Detached for sale in Port McNicoll. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: S14104144
For Sale