00 Hopper Lane, Rideau Lakes, ON

$339,000
MLS#:X12142067
0 beds
0 baths
< 700 sqft
2.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 00 Hopper Lane Rideau Lakes ON listed at $339,000 (MLS# X12142067) - Main View
Price Change
For Sale
Added:May 12, 2025(503 days ago)
Updated:Jun 12, 2026(107 days ago)
Last Checked:13 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable vacant land located in the coveted neighborhood of Rideau Lakes (North Crosby) Twp. Offering a sublime balance of structural integrity and modern aesthetic appeal, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $339,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 0 Bedrooms and 0 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning < 700 sqft on a premium 105 x 110 ft lot
  • 2.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: None

Description

One of the last waterfront lots to be had on the Upper Rideau Lake near Narrows Lock. Upper Rideau is part of the Rideau Lakes chain and is a world heritage site featuring it's many beautiful locks and endless boating from your front door. The Big Rideau Lake is just seconds away and one quick lock down as well as the Newboro Lake chain featuring 6 lakes you can travel again just one lock down from this lake. Westport Village is also on the Lake with dockage dockage & shopping. Large open view well treed, sloping lot with clean rocky shoreline excellent for swimming, boating & fishing. Hydro easement at rear of lot. Listing Broker is also part owner. Please include schedule B in all offers along with Form 161 Registrants Disclosure.

Schedule a Tour

No public open houses currently scheduled. Request a private in-person viewing or live video walkthrough at your convenience.

Private Viewings Available
Or choose date:
Free service • No obligation • Licensed REALTOR® accompaniment
Price Drop Alert

Waiting for a price change? Get an instant notification if the seller reduces the asking price.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This vacant land located at 00 Hopper Lane, Rideau Lakes is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 503 days. This property is listed at $339,000 with an estimated mortgage of $1,128* per month. It has 0 beds, 0 bathrooms, and is < 700 square feet. 00 Hopper Lane, Rideau Lakes is in the Rideau Lakes (North Crosby) Twp neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Ideal for small families, couples, or individuals seeking a manageable and comfortable living layout in Rideau Lakes (North Crosby) Twp, Rideau Lakes.

Great for Small Household / Couples
What We Love About This Home
  • •< 700 sqft of generous functional square footage
  • •Desirable Vacant Land architecture in Rideau Lakes (North Crosby) Twp, Rideau Lakes
  • •Convenient parking space for 2.0 vehicles
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

First-time home buyers, professionals, or investors seeking value.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

000
Living Area
< 700 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusPrice Change
Price$339,000
AddedMay 12, 2025 (503 days ago)
UpdatedJun 12, 2026 (107 days ago)
Last Checked13 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale
List Office NameRIGHT AT HOME REALTY

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeVacant Land
Lot Size105 Ă— 110 Feet
CountyLeeds and Grenville
Annual Tax$1,491.01
Legal DescriptionPT LT 6 CONC 1 NORTH CROSBY AS IN LR54326 EXCEPT THE EASEMENT THEREIN;S?T LR54326; RIDEAU LAKES

Parking & Garage

Parking Total2.0

Heating & Cooling

Features

Property Features

  • Waterfront
  • Wooded/Treed
  • Lake/Pond

Interior Features

  • None

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Rideau Lakes Home Buyer Advisory & Market HubActive MLS® Listing in Rideau Lakes, Ontario

Looking to Buy a Home in Rideau Lakes?

If you are looking for a house in Rideau Lakes or researching Rideau Lakes real estate for sale, this vacant land at 00 Hopper Lane, Rideau Lakes, ON offers an exceptional opportunity to buy a home in Rideau Lakes, Ontario. Whether you are a first-time Rideau Lakes home buyer or comparing active Rideau Lakes MLS® homes for sale, working with a dedicated Rideau Lakes buyer agent ensures you receive priority showing access, unrepresented buyer protection, and aggressive price negotiation.

Rideau Lakes Homes for Sale & MLS® Listings

Browse all verified Rideau Lakes real estate listings, compare active Rideau Lakes houses for sale, and view brand new MLS® inventory before it hits the open market.

Dedicated Rideau Lakes Buyer Agent

Under Ontario REBBA/TRESA regulations, the listing brokerage is legally bound to the seller's financial interests. Work with an experienced Rideau Lakes realtor & real estate broker who represents you 100%—at zero cost to you as a buyer.

Rideau Lakes Buyer Budget & Costs

Estimated mortgage: $1,128*/month*. Estimated Ontario Land Transfer Tax: $3,560. First-time Rideau Lakes home buyers may qualify for up to $8,475 in rebates.

Frequently Asked Questions: Buying a Home in Rideau Lakes

Frequently Asked Questions about 00 Hopper Lane, Rideau Lakes, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 00 Hopper Lane, Rideau Lakes, ON ?

The current listing price for 00 Hopper Lane, Rideau Lakes, ON in Rideau Lakes (North Crosby) Twp, Rideau Lakes is $339,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 0 bedrooms and 0 bathrooms across approximately < 700 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 00 Hopper Lane, Rideau Lakes, ON ?

00 Hopper Lane, Rideau Lakes, ON is a Vacant Land () featuring a basement.

Q.What key property features does 00 Hopper Lane, Rideau Lakes, ON offer?

Key property features include: Waterfront, Wooded/Treed, Lake/Pond.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: None.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 2.0 vehicles.

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via standard central heat and cooling via .

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 00 Hopper Lane, Rideau Lakes, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
00 Hopper Lane, Rideau Lakes, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Rideau Lakes (North Crosby) Twp, Rideau Lakes

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 00 Hopper Lane, Rideau Lakes, ON K0G 1V0

Estimated Sales Range
$322,000 - $332,000

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Rideau Lakes.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$101,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $16,950.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,128Based on a loan of $237,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$339,000
Loan Amount$237,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$3,560
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$3,560

About Purchasing a Home in Rideau Lakes, ON

For a property listed at $339,000 in Rideau Lakes, the legal minimum down payment is $16,950 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $3,560 for this transaction. As this listing is in Rideau Lakes (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $3,560.

Similar Listings in Rideau Lakes (North Crosby) Twp, Rideau Lakes

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Rideau Lakes →

Rideau Lakes (North Crosby) Twp, Rideau Lakes Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Rideau Lakes (North Crosby) Twp, Rideau Lakes.

Verified Local Data
City Population717,961
City Median Age40.1 Yrs
City Ownership72% Owners
Avg Area List Price$658,844

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
22%
Families with children
48%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
6%

Top Ethnic Origins

Indian20%
Chinese10%
Canadian9%
English8%

Best Schools in Rideau Lakes (North Crosby) Twp, Rideau Lakes

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Rideau Lakes (North Crosby) Twp, Rideau Lakes Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied72%
Rented28%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Rideau Lakes

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Rideau Lakes Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 2349 Harlem Road Rideau Lakes ON listed at $299,900 (MLS# X13783396)
Added 10 hours ago
$299,900
2bd
2ba
Residential Freehold

2349 Harlem Road, Rideau Lakes

Sep 14, 2026
DOM: 14

No description available

MLS#: X13783396
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 54 Thompson Lane Rideau Lakes ON listed at $299,000 (MLS# X13744506)
$299,000
2bd
1ba
Residential Freehold

54 Thompson Lane, Rideau Lakes

Sep 4, 2026
DOM: 24

No description available

MLS#: X13744506
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 116 MILL CREEK Drive Rideau Lakes ON listed at $295,000 (MLS# X13671520)
Price Change
$295,000
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

116 MILL CREEK Drive, Rideau Lakes

Aug 13, 2026
DOM: 46

No description available

MLS#: X13671520
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 3826 Big Rideau Lake Road Rideau Lakes ON listed at $419,000 (MLS# X13637034)
Price Change
$419,000
3bd
2ba
Residential Freehold

3826 Big Rideau Lake Road, Rideau Lakes

Aug 4, 2026
DOM: 55

No description available

MLS#: X13637034
For Sale