1480 Bayly Street, Unit 317, Pickering, ON

$415,000
MLS#:E13870606
2 beds
1 baths
500-599 sqft
1.0 parking
Residential Condo & Other
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 1480 Bayly Street Pickering ON listed at $415,000 (MLS# E13870606) - Main View
For Sale
Added:Oct 7, 2026(16 days ago)
Updated:Oct 20, 2026(3 days ago)
Last Checked:14 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 1 Storey/Apt condo apartment located in the coveted neighborhood of Bay Ridges. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $415,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 2 Bedrooms and 1 Bathroom
  • Generous living space spanning 500-599 sqft
  • Ample parking with 1.0 garage spaces (1.0 total parking spaces) with a convenient underground configuration
  • Notable attributes: Carpet Free
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Modern, stylish, and surprisingly easy to call home! Welcome to this upgraded 1-bedroom + den, 1-bathroom condo at Universal City, perfectly designed for first-time buyers looking to step into the market without sacrificing style, comfort or convenience. Step inside to a bright, open-concept layout that makes the most of every square foot. The modern kitchen features stainless-steel appliances and contemporary finishes, while the versatile den gives you the flexibility you need - create a dedicated home office, cozy study nook, or extra space for whatever life brings. In-suite laundry adds everyday convenience, making this truly move-in ready. And then there are the amenities! Enjoy a rooftop outdoor pool with cabanas, rooftop terrace, BBQ and outdoor entertaining areas, plus a fitness center, yoga/stretch studio, party room, billiards and games area, resident lounges, guest suite, pet wash/spa, 24-hour concierge and visitor parking. It's more than a condo - it's a lifestyle. Even better, Rogers High-Speed Internet + TV are included in the maintenance fee, helping make your monthly budget that much easier to manage. Location? You're approximately a 5-minute walk to Pickering GO, with quick access to Highway 401 and everything you need close by, including Pickering Town Centre, shopping, restaurants and everyday essentials. When it's time to unwind, Frenchman's Bay, the Pickering waterfront, marina, trails and Pickering Casino Resort are all just minutes away. Live close to everything, commute with ease, and enjoy the lifestyle you want - all while making your first step into homeownership. Whether you're a first-time buyer, young professional, downsizer or investor, this upgraded suite offers the perfect combination of modern living, resort-style amenities and unbeatable connectivity. Your home could feel this good.

Schedule a Tour

No public open houses currently scheduled. Request a private in-person viewing or live video walkthrough at your convenience.

Private Viewings Available
Or choose date:
Free service • No obligation • Licensed REALTOR® accompaniment
Price Drop Alert

Waiting for a price change? Get an instant notification if the seller reduces the asking price.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This condo apartment located at 1480 Bayly Street, Pickering is currently for sale and has been available for 16 days. This property is listed at $415,000 with an estimated mortgage of $1,381* per month. It has 2 beds, 1 bathroom, and is 500-599 square feet. 1480 Bayly Street, Pickering is in the Bay Ridges neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Ideal for small families, couples, or individuals seeking a manageable and comfortable living layout in Bay Ridges, Pickering.

Great for Small Household / Couples
What We Love About This Home
  • •2 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •1 well-appointed bathroom
  • •500-599 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Urban professionals, first-time buyers, or investors looking for low-maintenance living in Pickering.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Kitchens
1
Living Area
500-599 sqft
Property Type
Residential Condo & Other

Additional Details

StatusActive
Price$415,000
Maintenance Fee$588/mo
AddedOct 7, 2026 (16 days ago)
UpdatedOct 20, 2026 (3 days ago)
Last Checked14 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale
List Office NameKeller Williams Energy Real Estate

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeCondo Apartment
Architectural Style1 Storey/Apt
ConstructionBrick
BasementNone
CountyDurham
Annual Tax$3,891.51

Parking & Garage

Parking Total1.0
Parking Space0
Garage Parking1.0
Garage TypeUnderground

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • Carpet Free

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pickering Home Buyer Advisory & Market HubActive MLS® Listing in Pickering, Ontario

Looking to Buy a Home in Pickering?

If you are looking for a house in Pickering or researching Pickering real estate for sale, this 2-bedroom condo apartment at 1480 Bayly Street, Unit 317, Pickering, ON offers an exceptional opportunity to buy a home in Pickering, Ontario. Whether you are a first-time Pickering home buyer or comparing active Pickering MLS® homes for sale, working with a dedicated Pickering buyer agent ensures you receive priority showing access, unrepresented buyer protection, and aggressive price negotiation.

Pickering Homes for Sale & MLS® Listings

Browse all verified Pickering real estate listings, compare active Pickering houses for sale, and view brand new MLS® inventory before it hits the open market.

Dedicated Pickering Buyer Agent

Under Ontario REBBA/TRESA regulations, the listing brokerage is legally bound to the seller's financial interests. Work with an experienced Pickering realtor & real estate broker who represents you 100%—at zero cost to you as a buyer.

Pickering Buyer Budget & Costs

Estimated mortgage: $1,381*/month*. Estimated Ontario Land Transfer Tax: $4,775. First-time Pickering home buyers may qualify for up to $8,475 in rebates.

Frequently Asked Questions: Buying a Home in Pickering

Frequently Asked Questions about 1480 Bayly Street, Unit 317, Pickering, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 1480 Bayly Street, Unit 317, Pickering, ON ?

The current listing price for 1480 Bayly Street, Unit 317, Pickering, ON in Bay Ridges, Pickering is $415,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom across approximately 500-599 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 1480 Bayly Street, Unit 317, Pickering, ON ?

1480 Bayly Street, Unit 317, Pickering, ON is a Condo Apartment (1 Storey/Apt) featuring a None basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Carpet Free.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 1.0 vehicle (Underground).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 1480 Bayly Street, Unit 317, Pickering, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
1480 Bayly Street, Unit 317, Pickering, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Bay Ridges, Pickering

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents44 incidents / yr
Average Per Month3.7 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

10 assaults (45.0/100k)

Property Security
Low

9 B&E (40.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

15 thefts (45.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 5.8%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Durham Regional Police Service (DRPS) Open Data
Halton & GTA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 1480 Bayly Street 317, Pickering, ON L1W 0C2

Estimated Sales Range
$394,000 - $407,000

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Pickering.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$124,500 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $20,750.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,381Based on a loan of $290,500 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$415,000
Loan Amount$290,500
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$4,775
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$4,775

About Purchasing a Home in Pickering, ON

For a property listed at $415,000 in Pickering, the legal minimum down payment is $20,750 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $4,775 for this transaction. As this listing is in Pickering (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $4,775.

Similar Listings in Bay Ridges, Pickering

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Pickering →

Bay Ridges, Pickering Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Bay Ridges, Pickering.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$810,861

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Bay Ridges, Pickering

Elementary Schools

Bayview Heights
Public1400 Garvolin Avenue, Pickering, Ontario, L1W 1J6
3.4
Sir John A Macdonald
Public777 Balaton Avenue, Pickering, Ontario, L1W 1W7
6.3
Vaughan Willard
Public1911 Dixie Road, Pickering, Ontario, L1V 1V4
6.6
Glengrove
Public1934 Glengrove Road, Pickering, Ontario, L1V 1X2
4.5
William Dunbar
Public1030 Glenanna Road, Pickering, Ontario, L1V 5E5
8.4

Secondary Schools

Dunbarton
Public655 Sheppard Avenue, Pickering, Ontario, L1V 1G2
7.3
Pine Ridge
Public2155 Liverpool Road, Pickering, Ontario, L1X 1V4
4.9
St. Mary
Catholic1918 Whites Road, Pickering, Ontario, L1V 1R9
7.1

Bay Ridges, Pickering Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Pickering

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Condo & Other nearby

All Pickering Homes
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 1 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 1010 Sandy Beach Road Pickering ON listed at $399,900 (MLS# E14113098)
Added 5 hours ago
$399,900Est. $1,331/mo
1bd
1ba
Residential Condo & Other

1010 Sandy Beach Road, Unit 1201, Pickering

Oct 23, 2026
DOM: 1

1 bed, 1 bath Condo Apartment for sale in Bay Ridges. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: E14113098
For Sale
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 1010 Sandy Beach Road Pickering ON listed at $475,000 (MLS# E14108328)
Added 1 day ago
$475,000Est. $1,581/mo
2bd
1ba
Residential Condo & Other

1010 Sandy Beach Road, Unit 1707, Pickering

Oct 22, 2026
DOM: 2

2 bed, 1 bath Condo Apartment for sale in Bay Ridges. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: E14108328
For Sale
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 1880 Valley Farm Road Pickering ON listed at $515,000 (MLS# E14092244)
Open House
$515,000Est. $1,714/mo
2bd
1ba
Residential Condo & Other

1880 Valley Farm Road, Unit 723, Pickering

đź“…Open House:Oct 25 2:00 PM
Oct 19, 2026
DOM: 5

2 bed, 1 bath Condo Apartment for sale in Town Centre. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: E14092244
For Sale
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 2635 William Jackson Drive Pickering ON listed at $495,000 (MLS# E14093774)
Added 4 days ago
$495,000Est. $1,648/mo
2bd
1ba
Residential Condo & Other

2635 William Jackson Drive, Unit 1210, Pickering

Oct 19, 2026
DOM: 5

2 bed, 1 bath Condo Townhouse for sale in Duffin Heights. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: E14093774
For Sale